Privacy Policy

Introduction

Banstead Downs Golf Club (BDGC) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us whether in person, online, or via phone, email, letter or other correspondence. Please read it to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is the General Manager (contact details below).

Information that we collect from you

When you join or visit BDGC, we collect only the information required from you to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member or visitor. With your permission, we may also collect further information which allows us to contact you regarding events and promotions at the Club.

For employees, we collect only the information required to fulfil the contractual relationship between you and the Club and we only share this information with internal and external processors.

For Members

  • Name & address
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Handicap details

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs, administer your club membership, provide you with a better service and in particular to:

  • Keep internal accounts and membership records
  • Improve our products and services
  • Periodically deliver subscription invoices, notices of General Meetings, club news, changes and information about competitions, events and offers to the email address which you have provided for this
  • From time to time contact you for market research purposes
  • Include your contact details in the ‘Club Diary’ which is circulated to Club Members. Please be aware that if you later decide to withdraw consent to your contact details being published it will not be possible to remove your contact details from printed material until such time as the next edition of the Club Diary is printed, which will be on an annual basis
  • Share your details with our data processors Club Systems who administer our membership, golf and till systems, BRS who administer our booking system, MailChimp who we use for members newsletters, Sage, who provide our accounting system
  • Share your details with Surrey Golf to receive the benefits of their membership schemes
  • Share your details with the Axis Golf Ltd for the purposes of email marketing by the Club Professional

Members agree to opt in when becoming a member but have the right to unsubscribe at any time. By unsubscribing you will remain a club member but will no longer receive any further club news or information.

For Visitors

  • Name & address
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • Other information relevant to your booking

What we do with the information we collect

  • Understand your needs, so as to provide you with a better service, and to manage your booking
  • Keep internal records
  • Where visitors are contacted with information about services and offers we will ensure that this is in compliance with the GDPR

For Staff

  • Name & address
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • Where appropriate qualifications and CV information
  • HR and recruitment information

What we do with the information we collect

  • Keep internal records
  • This information is shared with our HR consultants, accounts and payroll software provider and our pension consultants

Contact Policy

We would like you to be the first to receive offers and news about the golf club. We do this in various ways including email, post, phone and social media but only if you would like to receive our communications. Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure that you are always in control of what we do with your personal information.

We will never pass your personal details to any unauthorised third party other than as noted above and we will make sure our contact with you is relevant based on the information you give us. You can opt out at any time - all you need to do is contact the data controller and notify him of your contact preferences and we will stop contacting you henceforth. Please let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small electronic file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer - this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

CCTV

BDGC uses CCTV to capture images of individuals or information relating to individuals for health and safety and crime prevention reasons. Data is processed fairly and lawfully. Recorded material is password protected and stored for a maximum of 28 days. Advisory signs are in use around the clubhouse.

Retention of Data

We will keep your personal information for only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

Individual rights

You have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information or wish to exercise any other relevant rights queries or complaints, please contact the General Manager at manager@bansteaddowns.co.uk.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

 

Around Banstead Downs